MATHEW LAWRENCE WRECK

Verenigde Staten, Florida

/ 1

The Mathew Lawrence is a 33.5-meter barge that was sunk in 1995 as part of the Dade County Artificial Reef Program. The ship lies shallow and is sometimes visible from the surface. This makes it an ideal wreck for unexperienced divers and snorkelers. The wreck is named after Mathew Lawrence who died in July 1992 while diving the Andrea Doria. He was a renowned underwater videographer and specialist in underwater housings.

Particulars

De Mathew Lawrence can be reached by boat. The wreck lies upside down on the seabed in an east-west direction. Not far from the Mathew Lawrence is dive site Army Wrecks. This is an artificial reef consisting of two old M-60 army tanks from the Vietnam War surrounded by 1060 tons of limestone rocks.

Warnings

Watch out for pleasure boats at Mathew Lawrence Wreck.

Read more

MATHEW LAWRENCE WRECK Features

Nicknames
Number Seven Wreck,Wrek Trek
Address
Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Parking
At boat charter
Distance
30 min.
Suitable for
All levels, scuba diving practice, snorkeling
Permit
N.v.t. / NA
Access
Free access
Facilities
Boat dive facilities
Water
Salt
Kind of dive
Boat dive, wreck dive
Current
Limited
Visibility
10 - 30 m.
Average visibility
20 m.
Depth
15 m.
Bottom
zand
Life
Grouper, lobster, moray
Other recreation
Boating, yachting

Zoek in de logberichten van deze stek

Log your dive

Nederlands English Deutsch Francais