Malta

UM EL FAROUD

28 / 3 / 2 / 10

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving

25-3-19

Faroud never bores! 2 dives today. Milky water, sunshine-bloom. Fairly big Groupers and …

20 m Visibility
15 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving

16-3-19

Second dive today. Overall temp 15 degrees. Loads and loads of egg laying flabellinas on …

15 m Visibility
15 °C - m

Ben Leermakers Corsair Diving

27-9-18

2nd dive.Swell picked up, even felt on the Faroud.Strange feeling going back and forth on …

20 m Visibility
24 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving Malta

14-9-18

Diving with Lewis inside the Faroud, deepest point reached 34 meters. Kitchen, engine …

40 m Visibility
22 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. LEWIS

14-9-18

Lots of hunting jacks and tuna on big schools of fish. Great visibility. 59 minutes total …

40 m Visibility
24 °C - m

Divinglunatic

3-9-18

2 super duiken op de faroud. Weinig andere duikers dus het wrak voor ons zelf zo goed …

20 m Visibility
25 °C - m

Pascaline, Ben en Veronique

27-8-18

Great dive with a bit of head current swimming out, lots of life. Moray eels, lots of …

25 m Visibility
26 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving Malta

15-7-18

Again diving the Faroud, it never bores. Great visibility in the gully. Flabellinas, Moray …

25 m Visibility
21 °C - m

|Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving

26-6-18

Great dive towards and 10 minutes inside Faroud. Saw a big Skate, lots of life on the …

20 m Visibility
18 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving

13-3-18

Veel veel Flabellinas, groot en klein op de Faroud. Nice duik, in afwachting van het leven …

20 m Visibility
15 °C - m

DivingLunatic

25-9-17

Very nice wreckage, you should actually have to dive for several days or make a thick deco …

20 m Visibility
22 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving Malta

21-9-17

Veel leven: Barracuda, octopus, inktvis, zeekreeftjes, vele murenen en decoratorkrabben, …

15 m Visibility
25 °C - m

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving Malta

20-9-17

Vandaag nog maar 2* op Faroud maakte BF6 het zicht erg slecht, een sterke stroming op de …

15 m Visibility
25 °C - m

Bert en Remco

23-7-17

Beautiful wreckage no perfect stoming

19 m Visibility
25 °C - m

Bram

5-7-17

2 dives on and in the wreck, very good diving place.

25 m Visibility
22 °C - m

The Um El-Faroud lies broken into two pieces, 150 meters off the coast of Wied iz-Zurrieq and is marked with a yellow cardinal buoy during high season. The vessel is 109 meters long and weighs 10,000 tons. A heavy explosion in tank 3 on the night of 3 February 1995 killed 9 people and took her out of service and a great dive wreck was born when it was scuttled in 1998. Entering water by giant stride. On the way to the wreck you will probably see the dive helmet that was placed on the bottom to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the local Maltese divers club, Atlam Divers Club. After the dive you will exit by ladder or boat ramp. Many divers tend to do their night dives in the inlet because of the abundance of life that can be seen then.

Particulars

During high season the wreck is marked with a yellow cardinal buoy. Type: Tanker. Freight: Fuel. Weight: 10,000 tons. Length: 109 m. Width: 15.5 m. Height: 22 m. Lowest deck: 25 m. Boatyard: Smith Dock Co. Ltd, Middlesbrough, UK. Shipping company: General National Maritime Transport Company, Tripoli. Parking at lower level is reserved for dive centers.

Warnings

Due to the size of the wreck you can forget bottom time and possible strong current on the way back so regularly check your air supply to make sure you have enough air for your return. Think about using a 15 liter cylinder. Choppy water can make exiting c

Read more

UM EL FAROUD Features

Nicknames
Blue Grotto, Wied iz-Zurrieq, UEF, Farud
Address
Triq Congreve, Wied iz-Zurrieq, Malta
Parking
Sufficient parking, at entry point reserved for dive schools.
Distance
10 min.
Suitable for
Day out with the family, underwater photography, wreck divers
Permit
N.v.t.
Access
10 min. swimming to wreck or pay a local fisherman to drop you off, stairs or ladder, giant stride
Facilities
Accessible toilet, restaurants, toilets, small shop, bus stop, mobile ice cream parlor
Water
Salt
Tide
N.v.t.
Kind of dive
Shore dive, night dive, wreck dive, deep dive (30m+)
Current
Limited / strong / variable
Visibility
10 - 30 m.
Average visibility
20 m.
Depth
36 m.
Bottom
rifwand,rotsen,zand en zeegras
Life
Barracuda, scorpionfish, regular sea urchins, moray, common octopus, snapper, tuna, mediterranean cardinalfish or king of the mullets, sea hare, brown meagre
Other recreation
Rambling, swimming and snorkeling, paid boat trip to Blue Grotto
Emergency
112

UM EL FAROUD Photos and Images

Stekfoto Stekfoto

UM EL FAROUD Log Report Images

Zoek in de logberichten van deze stek

Log your dive

Nederlands English Deutsch Francais