UM EL FAROUD

Malta

36 / 3 / 2 / 16

UM EL FAROUD

Wilma & Jeroen Divewise
Malta, 19-04-22

Volgens de gids viel het zicht tegen. Verschillende nudi’s, kleine gewone murene, scorpioenvissen, vuur- & grote pauwkokerwormen etc.

15 m
16 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving Malta
Malta, 31-07-21

2 Great dives on Faroud. Loads of small fish. Hunting Amberjacks / Tuna, several Moray Eels, Flabellinas, several Octopus in inlet

25 m
22 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving
Malta, 29-04-21

Once more, great dive on the Faroud. Lost of life. Torpedo Ray ;-) Nudibranch and more. Wet drysuit, no 2nd dive.\nPhoto: Kirsty-Jo Muddiman

25 m
19 °C - 20 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving
Malta, 29-04-21

Nice dive to Faroud. Semi strong current on way back. Torpedo Ray, Moray Eel, Conger Eel, loads of nudibranch. \nWet drysuit though. ;-)

20 m
17 °C - 20 m

UM EL FAROUD

Andrew Debono
Malta, 11-09-20

Amazing wreck...dive after dive it\'s never enough

10 m
25 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair
Malta, 21-07-20

Great dive. Big Conger eel. Moray eel. Octopus. MHunting Jacks. Big tunas hunting on deck. Sharp thermocline at 25 m. Many many small fish.

25 m
26 °C - 15 m

UM EL FAROUD

Dave
Malta, 12-10-19

Great 1st and 2nd dive in Malta

20 m
24 °C - 35 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving
Malta, 18-07-19

Another great dive on the Faroud. Lots of fish, hunting Jacks, fairly big groupers, Flabellinas, Hermite Crabs. Moray Eels in inlet.

25 m
22 °C - 27 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving
Malta, 25-03-19

Faroud never bores! 2 dives today. Milky water, sunshine-bloom. Fairly big Groupers and Jacks, Moray, 100 Flabellinas. Cuttlefish on reef.

20 m
15 °C - 15 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving
Malta, 16-03-19

Second dive today. Overall temp 15 degrees. Loads and loads of egg laying flabellinas on the Faroud. Visibility was not that good today.

15 m
15 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers Corsair Diving
Malta, 27-09-18

2nd dive.Swell picked up, even felt on the Faroud.Strange feeling going back and forth on deck. No real current. Visibility declining fast.

20 m
24 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. Corsair Diving Malta
Malta, 14-09-18

Diving with Lewis inside the Faroud, deepest point reached 34 meters. Kitchen, engine room, great view from inside looking up. NEXT TIME :-)

40 m
22 °C - 34 m

UM EL FAROUD

Ben Leermakers w. LEWIS
Malta, 14-09-18

Lots of hunting jacks and tuna on big schools of fish. Great visibility. 59 minutes total on ship, reef and valley.

40 m
24 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Divinglunatic
Malta, 3-09-18

2 super duiken op de faroud. Weinig andere duikers dus het wrak voor ons zelf zo goed als.👍👍👍

20 m
25 °C - 30 m

UM EL FAROUD

Pascaline, Ben en Veronique
Malta, 27-08-18

Great dive with a bit of head current swimming out, lots of life. Moray eels, lots of scorpion and cardinal fish, hunting amberjack.

25 m
26 °C - 30 m

The Um El-Faroud lies broken into two pieces, 150 meters off the coast of Wied iz-Zurrieq and is marked with a yellow cardinal buoy during high season. The vessel is 109 meters long and weighs 10,000 tons. A heavy explosion in tank 3 on the night of 3 February 1995 killed 9 people and took her out of service and a great dive wreck was born when it was scuttled in 1998. Entering water by giant stride. On the way to the wreck you will probably see the dive helmet that was placed on the bottom to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the local Maltese divers club, Atlam Divers Club. After the dive you will exit by ladder or boat ramp. Many divers tend to do their night dives in the inlet because of the abundance of life that can be seen then.

Particulars

During high season the wreck is marked with a yellow cardinal buoy. Type: Tanker. Freight: Fuel. Weight: 10,000 tons. Length: 109 m. Width: 15.5 m. Height: 22 m. Lowest deck: 25 m. Boatyard: Smith Dock Co. Ltd, Middlesbrough, UK. Shipping company: General National Maritime Transport Company, Tripoli. Parking at lower level is reserved for dive centers.

Warnings

Due to the size of the wreck you can forget bottom time and possible strong current on the way back so regularly check your air supply to make sure you have enough air for your return. Think about using a 15 liter cylinder. Choppy water can make exiting c

Read more

UM EL FAROUD Features

Nicknames
Blue Grotto,Wied iz-Zurrieq,UEF,Farud
Address
Triq Congreve, Wied iz-Zurrieq, Malta
Parking
Sufficient parking
Distance
10 min.
Suitable for
Day out with the family, underwater photography, wreck divers
Permit
N.v.t. / NA
Access
10 min. swimming to wreck or pay a local fisherman to drop you off, stairs or ladder, giant stride
Facilities
Accessible toilet, restaurants, toilets, small shop, bus stop, mobile ice cream parlor
Water
Salt
Tide
N.v.t.
Kind of dive
Shore dive, night dive, wreck dive, deep dive (30m+)
Current
Limited, strong, variable
Visibility
10 - 30 m.
Average visibility
20 m.
Depth
36 m.
Bottom
rifwand,rotsen,zand en zeegras
Life
Barracuda, scorpionfish, regular sea urchins, moray, common octopus, grouper, tuna, mediterranean cardinalfish or king of the mullets, sea hare, brown meagre
Other recreation
Rambling, swimming and snorkeling, paid boat trip to Blue Grotto
Emergency
112

UM EL FAROUD Photos and Images

Stekfoto Stekfoto

UM EL FAROUD Log Report Images

Zoek in de logberichten van deze stek

Log your dive

Nederlands English Deutsch Francais